A Preview Of Todays Opponents.

Burnley Football Club

Home: Turf Moor

Capacity: 22,546

Nickname: The Clarets

Rivals: Blackburn Rovers

Promotion to the Premiership in 2009 has been the high point for Burnley in recent years after being out of the top division for 33 years, but could only manage 1 season after manager Owen Coyle left to take charge of Bolton Wanderers in October 2009. Former player Brian Laws was appointed as his successor after the club had been in discussions with Laws and former Rovers boss Sean O’Driscoll. But inconsistent results the following season back in the Championship meant Laws was sacked in December 2010.

Eddie Howe was appointed after a successful spell in charge of Bournemouth which saw them promoted from League 2 during his time as manager. This season could of gone differently for Burnley had they not suffered injuries to key players during the course of the campaign including Charlie Austin suffering a shoulder injury earlier on this season and recently losing top goal scorer Jay Rodriguez to a groin injury that may keep him out for the rest of this season.


This Seasons Top Scorers 

Rodriguez - 21

Austin - 15

Wallace - 6

The Last 6

Home

W

L

D

D

L

W

Away

L

L

L

D

L

W

 

 Last Time Out 

Team: Brighton & Hove Albion (H)

Result: 1 – 0

Scores: Austin (23)

 3 to Watch 

Player name: Charlie Austin 

Date of Birth: 5 Jul 1989

Nationality: English

Position: Striker

Squad number: 23

Scored the winner against Brighton on Good Friday, Austin made his debut at the Keepmoat in a 1 – 0 defeat to the Rovers after his transfer from Swindon Town but didn’t start scoring for the Clarets until this season.  Starting out in the non league the former bricklayer signed for Swindon after scoring 48 goals in 42 appearances for Poole Town.  With strike partner Jay Rodriguez possibly out for the rest of the season with a groin injury Burnley will be looking to Austin to get the goals and finish the season as high up the table as possible.

This Season

 

Apps

As sub

Goals

Yellow

Red

Total

41

13

15

1

0

League

36

11

14

1

0

FA Cup

1

0

0

0

0

League Cup

4

2

1

0

0

 

Player name: Ross Wallace  

Date of Birth: 23 May 1985

Nationality: Scottish

Position: Midfielder

Squad number: 7

With a lethal left foot Ross Wallace has been described as "one of the best left-sided players in the Championship” by former boss Brian Laws. Signed by Laws in July 2010 from Preston North End after managing 12 goals in 89 games, the Scotland international started out at Celtic making 52 appearances for the Glasgow giants. During his 5 seasons in Scotland he scored 4 goals and collected an SLP title, a Scottish Cup and a League Cup before moving to Sunderland where he won the League title and promotion under Roy Keane in his first season.  Throughout his career Ross has had to show his versatility when asked to play at left back or anywhere across the midfield and could be asked of him again as the season comes to an end with injuries at left back.

This Season

 

Apps

As sub

Goals

Yellow

Red

Total

44

4

6

8

0

League

39

3

5

8

0

FA Cup

1

0

0

0

0

League Cup

4

1

1

0

0

 

Player name: Junior Stanislas 

Date of Birth: 26 Nov 1989

Nationality: English

Position: Midfielder

Squad number: 11

1 goal in 2 appearances for West Ham United this season before moving to Turf Moor on deadline day this season Stanislas has yet to find the net since in his 27 games for Burnley.  Coming through the famous Hammers youth academy, Junior had a loan spell at Southend back in the 2008/09 season before returning to Upton Park to make 47 appearances in four seasons with the club, scoring 8 times.

This Season

 

Apps

As sub

Goals

Yellow

Red

Total

27

7

0

0

0

League

26

6

0

0

0

FA Cup

1

1

0

0

0

League Cup

0

0

0

0

0

 

 Prediction 

Ian Street: Rovers 1-1 Burnley

Editor: Rovers 0-1 Burnley