A Preview of Todays Opponents

Leicester City Football Club

Home: King Power Stadium

Capacity: 32,500

Nickname: The Foxes

Rivals: Coventry City

It will be hoped among Leicester fans that their club will start to show some stability as Nigel Pearson’s arrival in November was the club’s 12th manager in as many years, returning boss Pearson moved back to the King Power Stadium after spending 17 months in charge at Hull City to take over the club that sacked Sven-Göran Eriksson.

Pearson returned with a great record with the Foxes, achieving promotion back to the Championship as champions of League 1 in his first season, losing just 4 games along the way.

The following season saw Leicester finish 5th and in the play-offs, only losing to Cardiff in a penalty shoot-out in the semi finals. Currently sitting in 12th place and 7 points away from 6th and the last play-off place, Leicester may have to wait till next season for promotion and having spent somewhere in the region of £18 million on player transfers last summer it will be interesting to see how much money Pearson will be aloud to spend.

 

 This Seasons Top Scorers 

Nugent - 15

Beckford - 11

Gallagher - 9

 

 The Last 6 

Home

D

W

W

W

W

D

Away

L

L

W

L

L

D

 

 Last Time Out 

Team: Peterborough United (A)

Result: 1 – 0

Scores: Taylor (60)

 3 to Watch 

Player name: David Nugent 

Date of birth: 2 May 1985

Nationality: English

Position: Striker

Squad number: 35

A summer arrival from Portsmouth, Nugent scored 14 goals last season helping secure championship football for another year for the south coast club.  Signed for Preston North End from Bury at 19, Nugent bagged 37 goals in 95 appearances in his two an half years at Deepdale before moving to Portsmouth for £6 million not long after he made his England debut against Andorra, coming off the bench to score in the 3-0 win.  Winning an FA cup medal in his first season with the club, Nugent wasn’t always a first choice and spent time on the bench in his first 3 seasons until the 2009/10 campaign when he was loaned out to then premiership side Burnley due to Pompey’s financial problems where he managed 6 goals in 20 games, returning for 1 more season before he joined to the Foxes.

This Season

 

Apps

As sub

Goals

Yellow

Red

Total

42

1

15

7

0

League

36

0

14

7

0

FA Cup

5

0

1

0

0

League Cup

1

1

0

0

0

 

Player name: Jermaine Beckford 

Date of Birth: 9 Dec 1983

Nationality: English

Position: Striker

Squad number: 20

Signed on deadline day last August from Premiership side Everton, Beckford is no stranger to Rovers fans as he was the spear-head of Leeds attack from the start of the 2007/08 campaign.  Before moving to Everton in 2010 on a free transfer he had managed 85 goals in 152 games for the Yorkshire club, hitting over 30 a season in his last two years.  Beckford’s 1 season in the Premier League saw him manage 10 goals in 40 games including a winner against Chelsea before his summer move to the King Power Stadium were so far he has scored 14 times in 38 matches.

This Season

 

Apps

As sub

Goals

Yellow

Red

Total

38

7

14

1

1

League

33

6

8

1

1

FA Cup

5

1

6

0

0

League Cup

0

0

0

0

0

 

Player name: Kasper Schmeichel

Date of Birth: 5 Nov 1986

Nationality: Danish

Position: Goalkeeper

Squad number: 1

Signed in the summer from Leeds United, Kasper comes with goalkeeping in his blood. Son of the former Manchester United legend Peter Schmeichel, the former Denmark under 21 international has been compared to his father with his style of shot stopping and agility.  Despite the connection with the Old Trafford club he started at the blue side of the city were he made 9 appearances in all competitions from 2007, while he also had loan spells at Darlington, Bury, Falkirk, Cardiff and Coventry before making a permanent move to Notts County in 2009.  Providing a solid base for which County could build on, they went on to win the League 2 title in his 1 season at the club while Schmeichel was named in the PFA team of the year before his free transfer to Elland Road. 

This Season

 

Apps

As sub

Clean Sheets

Yellow

Red

Total

46

0

15

2

1

League

40

0

12

2

1

FA Cup

5

0

3

0

0

League Cup

1

0

0

0

0

 

 Predictions 

Ian Street: Leicester 1-1 Rovers

Editor: Leicester 1-2 Rovers (We're due a win!)